Tyne and Wear HER(7558): Winlaton Mill, Noel Avenue, No. 5a, Post Office - Details

Winlaton Mill, Noel Avenue, No. 5a, Post Office

Winlaton

Post Office

Extant Building

This modest building was the former Blaydon Co-operative Society store for Winlaton Mill. It has survived relatively intact, and is a good example of 1930s architecture – robust, with simple, deco influenced geometric detailing. The design detail was changed from that planned, however, so that proposed curved plinth to the front became a stepped plinth, and the corbel detail to each side of the shopfront was changed from simple, traditional fluting to a relief of diamonds in frames. The timber shopfront is simple but attractive, with a triple rhythm tying the detailing together. This includes glazing bars dividing the upper glass section of the door into 3 smaller panels (with one larger below), and an attractive harmonising detail to the timber panel between this and the fanlight. Margin lights to the upper of each shop window are also divided into 3, all of which harmonises with the triple rhythm of the stepped parapet above. Overall it is a pleasing survival typical of the period, and therefore the removal of the bright, insensitive signage and intrusive roller shutters would be most welcome. MATERIALS Concrete, timber DESIGNER Thomas Kydd (foreman joiner, Blaydon Co-operative Society) DATES 1936 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/186; TWAS T282/ plan 3731