Tyne and Wear HER(7559): Gateshead, Oakwellgate, retaining walls - Details

Gateshead, Oakwellgate, retaining walls

Wall

Revetment

Structure

Retaining walls and inclined carriageway which took road traffic up to the raised level station, of former Brandling Junction Station. The curved carriageway still takes cars up to the car park on top of the station mound. These great walls were built in the huge and early engineering project that was the Brandling Junction Railway, to retain the Station building above, which has been since demolished. It is of large coursed ashlar, with vermiculate band and coping, which come to a quadrant curve at the south end. It is a striking reminder of the railway heritage of the area – especially coupled with the railway bridges remaining in the immediate vicinity. It now forms a dramatic and key element in the context for the nearby St. Mary’s Church (with which it harmonises beautifully in the commonality of its honey-coloured sandstone), and The Sage Gateshead. It is also clearly visible from a great distance across the river, although some details remain visible only in close proximity, such as a bricked-up archway near the southern end. MATERIALS Sandstone DATES 1839 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/187; Historic Buildings Survey Report (1982)