Tyne and Wear HER(756): Flatworth mill - Details

Flatworth mill

Flatworth

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Documentary Evidence

Flatworth mill was an integral part of Flatworth manor, and all the townships in Tynemouthshire, except Tynemouth itself and its later offshoots of North Shields and Cullercoats, did suit to this mill. "The townships of East Chirton, Preston, Whitley, Monkseaton, Backworth and Elswick were chargeable for the timber of Flatworth mill, and, together with Middle Chirton and Dissington, paid a yearly rent to it". In 1377 there is reference to the mill-pond showing that, in the Middle Ages at least, this was a watermill, and there is certainly a pond, presumably a leat from Coble Dean, shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. This map, however, also shows a circular building which can only be a windmill, a photograph of which also exists.

3473

6693

NZ34736693

<< HER 756 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 171-2 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, 222, 339, 395 Ordnance Survey maps, 1858, 1st ed. 1:2500 LXXXIX. 15