Tyne and Wear HER(7565): Low Fell, Primrose Place, Nos. 1-4 - Details

Low Fell, Primrose Place, Nos. 1-4

Low Fell

Extant Building

This little, informal grouping is of great interest as one of the earliest in Low Fell. When originally constructed they would have been nearby to the old Whinny House Estate, and number 3 clearly follows an historic route as it is cut off at one corner. It is likely that this is the oldest building, present on a map of 1822, although No. 1 could have been altered rather than entirely rebuilt, as there is a building on site but in a different form. There was a building present on the site of no. 4, but this may have been rebuilt – it is certainly later than no.3 as the roof is built over the top. Number 2, however, has been completely rebuilt in an unsympathetic way, and is now discordant within the grouping. The 2 storey sandstone cottages were constructed in local materials but have Welsh slate roofs. The architectural detailing varies significantly, with nos. 3 and 4 rather formal, polite and embellished, but no.1 plain. The detailing on number 3 looks older than elsewhere, with very large quoins and an elegant canopy formed of a cornice on beautifully carved scrolled brackets, above a moulded door surround. The window openings may have been altered, and the coursed, dressed stonework to the front contrasts with the rubble construction to the side. The roof is hipped with a stone chimney, but has in all likelihood been altered, as to the western end of the front elevation an attractive and detailed kneeler remains, almost obscured by the wonderfully moulded eaves cornice of no. 4. It must have originally had a pitched roof with water tabling to gables, but may have been altered when a route along the edge of the house was made. To no. 4 the moulding to the eaves cornice is echoed in the window surrounds, but the door surround is plan. These both enjoy historic slate roofs, whereas that to no. 1 has unfortunately been replaced with concrete tiles. This building is of coursed, dressed stone, also, but lacks the architectural refinements of the other buildings – however, it still sports the historic blue enamel sign for the row. None of the original windows now remain in the properties – it would be positive if sashes could be reinstated (no.4 historically boasted margin sashes), and a slate roof reintroduced to no. 1. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate DATES 3-4 Early 19th century? 1 Mid 19th century LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/194; TWAS DT.BEL/2/212