Tyne and Wear HER(7570): Gateshead, Prince Consort Road, Treasurer's Department - Details

Gateshead, Prince Consort Road, Treasurer's Department

Civil

Government Office

Local Government Office

Extant Building

The handsome new Borough Treasurer's Department was opened in 1954, described as "Civic Centre First Stage" (Gateshead council had outgrown Johnstone's town hall on West Street by this time). It had a circular single-storeyed ratings hall at the south end and an adjacent two-storeyed office block, which was heightened to three storeys in 1972-4 by Leslie Berry, Borough Architect, with tinted glass and anodized aluminium. However the building was not destined to become the new administrative focal point of the borough as a new civic centre was opened on Regent Street in 1987. The former treasurer's department is now a training centre. LOCAL LIST

2558

6198

NZ25586198

S. Taylor and D. Lovie, 2004, Gateshead - Architecture in a Changing English Urban Landscape, p 17-18; Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/199