Tyne and Wear HER(7572): High Spen, Ramsay Street, No. 39, R & O Adamson - Details

High Spen, Ramsay Street, No. 39, R & O Adamson

High Spen

Shop

Extant Building

Single storey shop premises built for William Cooper and taken over by John George Adamson in 1930 as a butcher’s. It is built as the end of a terrace in brick with a Welsh slate roof. The original timber Edwardian shop-front is still present, painted in black and jade green. To each side are fluted pilasters, with an elaborate fascia above. The dentil-moulded cornice is supported on scrolled corbels decorated with acanthus leaves. Below this are striking and unusual wide single-pane white-painted timber sashes with moulded mullions in between, and a deeply inset traditional doorway to the southern end with a quarry tiled step. The timber door is panelled to the base with planking to the upper portion, and a decorative pierced iron grille above. White glazed tiles clad the stall riser, with a black painted stone plinth below. It is historically connected with the Methodist chapel that stood across the road as both owners were active members of the congregation. MATERIALS Red Brick, slate, timber, cast iron ARCHITECT G J Wilson DATES 1902 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/201