Tyne and Wear HER(7579): Gateshead, Saltwell Road, Ferndene Lodge - Details

Gateshead, Saltwell Road, Ferndene Lodge

Lodge

Extant Building

This charming example of a lodge cottage originally regulated entry into Ferndene, one of the earliest grand houses in Low Fell, which stood in extensive landscaped grounds with an abundance of glasshouses. Dating from around the middle of the 19th century, it was beautifully constructed in red brick of varying warm tones, with well-crafted ashlar dressings and a steeply pitched banded fishscale Welsh slate roof. It was built in the Tudor style, with wonderful attention to detail, including a tiny quatrefoil light to the attic space, moulded kneelers, fleur-de-lys finials and bold, elaborate double-octagon chimneys. It retains timber sash windows, although these are almost certainly not original. Unfortunately the building has undergone extension and internal remodelling, which have affected its historic integrity to some degree, but the overall character, ands especially the quality of workmanship and materials remain. Without these alterations, it would perhaps bear comparison with the lodge to Ryton Grove, albeit on a more modest scale. MATERIALS Red brick, sandstone, timber DATES Mid 19th century LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/210; Historic Buildings Survey Report 1982