Tyne and Wear HER(758): Burradon (Farm Cottages) East, rectilinear enclosure - Details

Burradon (Farm Cottages) East, rectilinear enclosure

Burradon

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Cropmark

On the western edge of the copse (which lies on the west side of the A19, both copse and road having cut the enclosure) lies the northern and western sides of a ?rectilinear enclosure defined by a single dark cropmark; there are traces of a second ditch on the northern side. The interior contains two small circles and a further similar sized circle lies outside the enclosure to the north. This rectilinear ditched enclosure measures approximately 60 metres long and 45 metres wide, but no entrances are visible on aerial photographs.

2839

7311

NZ28397311

<< HER 758 >> Aerial Photograph, North Tyneside MBC Technical Serv, 1974, 28 Aug, run 8 frame 502 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 50 no. 5 S. Speak, 1991, Burradon Farm Cottages East