Tyne and Wear HER(7581): Low Fell, Saltwell Road South, Saltwell Dene East - Details

Low Fell, Saltwell Road South, Saltwell Dene East

Low Fell

Extant Building

This property was built for Thomas Aitchison in 1874 attached to a villa known as Woodside. It is built of local buff sandstone with a shallow pitched slate roof and mullioned window pairs which diminish in size to the first floor – exaggerating the height of the property in a classically inspired device employed more in the 18th century. The main body of the stonework is coursed and dressed but the window surrounds are ashlar. A substantial square bay graces the ground floor to the west, and an enclosed porch and portico have been added later in timber. MATERIALS Buff sandstone, Welsh slate, timber DATES 1874 (plans) LOCAL LIST

2532

6037

NZ25326037

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/212; Historic Buildings Survey Report 1982; TWAS CB.GA/BC/plan/1874/135