Tyne and Wear HER(7586): Winlaton, Scotland Head, Church of St. Paul, church hall - Details

Winlaton, Scotland Head, Church of St. Paul, church hall

Winlaton

Civil

Meeting Hall

Church Hall

Extant Building

This Edwardian building was, in common with the church hall at Lamesley, formerly a school. It is a very lively composition with an Arts and Crafts influence, making full use of the decorative potential of gables with the main roof slope squeezing below and between them. The roofing material is also unusual in that it is Rosemary clay tile, making the roof the most important and distinctive feature of the building. The style is cheerful and the scale diminutive, as the early schools were often designed with their little users in mind and were thereby easily readable and accessible. Some original sliding sash windows remain. MATERIALS Sandstone, Rosemary clay tile, timber ARCHITECT E Bowman, Newcastle DATES 1902 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/218; Rippeth, N. G. Blaydon In Old Picture Postcards (1990)