Tyne and Wear HER(7588): Winlaton, Scotland Head, Church of St. Paul, war memorial - Details

Winlaton, Scotland Head, Church of St. Paul, war memorial

Winlaton

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Cross of Celtic design depicting a crucified Christ. On a square plinth on three steps. "UPON THE CRUCIFIED ONE LOOK AND THOU SHALT READ AS IN A BOOK WHAT WELL IS WORTH THY LEARNING. IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO HAVE GIVEN THEIR LIVES FOR GOD, FOR KING AND FOR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918. AND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945". 107 names are listed for WW1 and 49 for WW2 {www.newmp.org.uk}. Local list description - MATERIALS Black pasture sandstone (Chollerord) ARCHITECT W H Wood (designer) Maile & Sons (sculptors) DATES 1916 Public Meeting 1918 Faculty Applied For/Erected STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The Winlaton War Memorial is highly unusual (possibly unique) in having been erected and dedicated 6 months before the war was over. The costs (£338) were met by public subscription, and although the project was initiated by people in the church it was decided from the outset (by the vicar) that the memorial would be to all those who lost their lives regardless of creed. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The stone used is the same as that used for Hadrian’s Wall and the lantern tower on St. Nicholas’ Cathedral. The designer was chosen by competition. GRADE II LISTED

1755

6192

NZ17556192

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/220; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) W85.01; A Religious History of Winlaton Vol. 1: The Church of St. Paul in the Parish of Winlaton 1828 – 1997 T R Hodgson (1998); Historic England, Advice Report, Feb 2017