Tyne and Wear HER(759): Tynemouth manor - Details

Tynemouth manor

Land Use Site

Manor

Documentary Evidence

Tynemouth was one of the ten manors belonging to the priory. Though it is known that it had its demesne in common, had its own mills, and a pasture separate from the nearby manors, it is nowhere stated where it was located, or of what it consisted. Barbara Harbottle has suggested that the extensive farm buildings shown, on a 16th century plan, to lie within the priory precinct in the north-east part of the headland may represent the manor.

374

694

NZ374694

<< HER 759 >> H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Tynemouth Parish, Northumberland County History, VIII, 221-2 W.H. Knowles, 1910, The Priory Church of S. Mary and S. Oswin, Tynemouth, Northumberland, Archaeological Journal, LXVII, 31-2, plate XIII and plan of site W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 159-60