Tyne and Wear HER(7590): Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, Nos. 168 and 170 - Details

Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, Nos. 168 and 170

Sheriff Hill

Extant Building

This double-fronted corner building is of roughly coursed, roughly dressed stone with large quoins. One side is of rubble construction whilst the other is rendered. The welsh slate? roof has water tabling to one side, and the characteristic narrow lintels (as well as stone cills) abutting the eaves which are visible on many buildings in the area. A shopfront has been inserted to the left of the front elevation. The original windows have been unfortunately replaced. MATERIALS Sandstone DATES 1822 - 1858 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The building is part of the surviving vernacular stone backbone of Sheriff Hill, evoking the heyday of this lively 19th century village, and expressing its early development, which was significantly based around quarrying. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/222