Tyne and Wear HER(7591): Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, No. 93 - Details

Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, No. 93

Sheriff Hill

Extant Building

This 2-bay dwelling is of coursed, tooled local sandstone with plinth and quoins. There is a cill band to the 1st floor and a neat pilaster doorcase with deeply moulded cornice to the right of the front elevation. The Welsh slate roof descends to a coved cornice at the eaves. The design is strongly based on nos. 97-99 nearby, which is earlier. A new stone wall has been erected to the front which, whilst poorly detailed, is an improvement on the previous brick wall. Unfortunately all the original windows have been replaced with plastic ones. DATES c1860s STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The building is part of the surviving vernacular stone backbone of Sheriff Hill, evoking the heyday of this lively 19th century village, and expressing its early development, which was significantly based around quarrying LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/223