Tyne and Wear HER(7592): Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, Nos. 97 and 99 - Details

Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, Nos. 97 and 99

Sheriff Hill

Extant Building

This 2-bay ashlar-fronted dwelling is decorated with quoins, a plinth and cill band to the 1st floor. The sides (and probably the rear) are of rubble construction. The roof had been slated until recently but is now covered in felt. A separate pedimented entrance bay and corridor hall was added in the later 19th century, which now also has an off-centre timber doorcase with fluted pilasters and a timber panelled door with light over. It features the same narrow lintels to the 1st floor, abutting the eaves, as other buildings nearby. Unfortunately the original windows, and a previous shopfront, have been replaced with plastic windows. MATERIALS Sandstone DATES 1822 - 1858 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The building, attached by a wall to no. 101 & 103, are part of the surviving vernacular stone backbone of Sheriff Hill, evoking the heyday of this lively 19th century village, and expressing its early development, which was significantly based around quarrying LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/224