Tyne and Wear HER(7594): Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, Three Tuns Public House - Details

Sheriff Hill, Sheriff's Highway, Three Tuns Public House

Sheriff Hill

Extant Building

This large re-built pub was designed by one of the most locally noted and prolific public house architects of the time, and marks a key open junction as one ascends the road from the north. Grandiose in red brick, it boasts its original timber windows – large, multipane canted bays to the ground floor and pull-handle sashes in particularly attractive and unusual corniced timber frames to the first (mirrored on the Borough Arms, where Oswald undertook alterations). Cartouches proudly adorn the chamfered corners, bearing the date of erection and the initials of Newcastle Breweries, above doorways (one blocked) embellished with heavy cornices, flat brick arch detail and stone dados. The elevation to Sheriff’s Highway is symmetrical, with double mock-timber framed gables framing a tall, detailed central chimney, which allows a glimpse of the slate roof. These features recur on the remaining elevations. When built, it had provision for a bar, sitting room and ‘select’ room on the ground floor, with accommodation above. A yard wall continuous with the building has pleasing inset panel detailing and a curved coping. Whilst the principal signage is of timber, it is unfortunate that much bright banner signage is employed by the current owner, which, along with the stark setting, detracts from the overall appearance of the property. Nevertheless, the pub has a solid, reassuring feel, with a variety of materials and detailing representative of its age. MATERIALS Red brick, timber, render, slate ARCHITECT Joseph Oswald DATES 1923 LOCAL LIST

2646

6078

NZ26466078

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/226; Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Sheriff Hill Conservation Area, pp 79-82 (Supplementary Planning Guidance); Gateshead Council, July 2003, Sheriff Hill Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 14-19; Tyne & Wear Archives CB.GA/BC/Plan/1923/