Tyne and Wear HER(7597): Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Blaydon East School, gateway - Details

Blaydon, Shibdon Road, Blaydon East School, gateway

Blaydon

Gate

Structure

This unassuming gateway, now closed and with boarding behind, was formerly the entrance to the Blaydon East School, established in 1891 but demolished some time ago. What remains is a narrow opening in a sandstone wall, well made in large blocks of dressed stone, with chamfered coping. The opening is shouldered, with simple capped piers, and unusual grid-pattern wrought iron gates, with small railing sections to each side. Trefoil and swirl details enhance the design, assisted by the rather whimsical curling finials. Barley twist uprights support the gates, but one side has lost its 3-dimensionally expressed finial. The gateway is unobtrusive, but intrinsically pleasing and important as a reminder of the historical development of Blaydon. The ironwork needs some maintenance, however, in the form of painting. MATERIALS Sandstone, wrought & cast iron DATES 1891 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/229; TWAS E.BL1 & 3 Administrative History