Tyne and Wear HER(7598): Blaydon, Shibdon Road, library - Details

Blaydon, Shibdon Road, library

Blaydon

Library

Extant Building

Last use was a dance studio. Now vacant. This beautiful little building was originally a Primitive Methodist Chapel, but was sold to become a library in 1950. Constructed in sandstone with a partially hipped welsh slate roof, as to the west a gable abuts the older Victoria Terrace. The main walls are rubble (for economy), but the window surrounds are neatly dressed with charming carved details, including hood mouldings and raised acanthus keystones. The heavily corniced pediment detail above the door has a subtle but inviting presence, continuing the acanthus detail to its semi-pilasters, and mouldings and foliate shields embellish the arched door surround. The original 6 panel double door remains, with a multipane arched light above, but the window openings have been blocked, and it is uncertain whether the windows are extant. Fortunately the attractive original railings are still in situ, though they have sustained some damage, as they shield a drop to the basement level, which is fully visible to the rear due to the drop in land levels. A cast iron rainwater hopper is still in place but the pipework has been replaced with plastic. It is to be hoped that the building comes back into use soon, as it is in a poor and deteriorating state. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate ARCHITECT Unknown Alterations - Thomas Southern (South Shields) DATES 1854 Alterations 1888 LOCAL LIST

1850

6331

NZ18506331

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/230; Tyne & Wear Archives catalogue, Administrative History of Collection C.BL1