Tyne and Wear HER(7605): Pelaw, Shields Road, The Ranch (Youth Centre) - Details

Pelaw, Shields Road, The Ranch (Youth Centre)

Pelaw

Extant Building

This former Methodist Church (closed in 1982) is a 2 storey, symmetrical composition of long thin bricks with concrte detailing and a tiled roof. It retains great and interesting original timber panelled doors, with a slight arc to their head, and leaded lights above containing shields. The original windows also remain and are predominantly rectangular, set in stone surrounds with leaded lights, but a grander window displaying elaborate tracery, positioned in a central gable to the principal elevation, distinguishes the building and animates it skyward. Brick detailing to edges and header arches also form part of the distinctive decorative scheme. It is an attractive building with a distinctive presence on a principal route, utilising an unusual combination of materials (uncommon brick with leaded lights). Although it has been significantly extended, the new build takes the form of a separate building, creating good visual differentiation in terms of scale and proximity, and ensuring that the special character of the original structure is preserved. MATERIALS Brick, stone/concrete?, leaded lights, timber, slate ARCHITECT Harrison & Ash (14 Grey St, Newcastle), Builder Mr Bolam DATES 1914 (opened 17/04) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION It is possible that some funding was provided by the Bishop of Durham LOCAL LIST

2897

6208

NZ28976208

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/237; Pers comm, Richard Jennings (Gateshead & Jarrow Methodist Circuit Archivist)