Tyne and Wear HER(7615): Bill Quay, Station Road, methodist church - Details

Bill Quay, Station Road, methodist church

Bill Quay

Nonconformist Chapel

Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Originally Wesleyan Schools and Lecture Hall, the overall design of this charming single-storey building is reminiscent of early secular school buildings, the low profile and animated roofscape being particularly characteristic. The detailing, however, is recognisably ecclesiastical in flavour – particularly the cruciform coloured leaded lights. Originally the building was symmetrical, and the frontage is still so with a pleasing rhythm ascending towards the centre. The front elevation is well-textured, with warm, tooled, dressed sandstone walls and ashlar quoins and surrounds, stone mullioned windows, central gabke and plaques. To the sides the construction is humbler, with rubble walls and timber frames to the windows, but the quality of workmanship is still evident. The rich heather slate harmonises well with the leaded lights, and the stone water tabling neatly completes the whole. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, stained glass DATES 1895 (foundation stone) LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/250