Tyne and Wear HER(762): East Chirton village - Details

East Chirton village

Chirton

Documentary Evidence

The township of Chirton lay west of Tynemouth and Preston, and came to include 3 villages, of which only the site of East Chirton seems reasonably certain. Between 1093 and 1116 two Chirtons were granted to Tynemouth Priory and, while later evidence shows these to be East and Middle Chirton, they were not explicitly described as such until 1292. In 1294 East Chirton had 10 tax-paying tenants, and 4 with minor holdings. During the Middle Ages pieces of land were acquired by the priory as demesne, and at the Dissolution there were 5 tenements here, described in 1606 as each having a house, barn and garth, with 45 acres of arable, etc. The street pattern survives, but all the buildings have been replaced. The village lay on the east-west Newcastle to Tynemouth road at its junction with Silkey's Lane and Chirton Lane (ex Billy Mill Lane).

346

683

NZ346683

<< HER 762 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, passim; II (1847) lxxxiv, cxlvii H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Chirton Township, Northumberland County History, VIII, 315-41 1580, Tynemouthshire Rental, 1 DE 10.1 -Northumberland Records Office Land Tax, C188, East Chirton Land Tax, 1705 and 1708 753 Box 3, Bundle B no. 12 -Northumberland Records Office 1769, Chirton Estate, Shelf 21 nos. 6 and 8 Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection, (date unknown) Chirton Estate, Shelf 21 no. 9 Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection, (date unknown) Tynemouth Brewery and M. Robson lands, Shelf 21 no. 13 Northumberland Records Office, Watson Collection, 1757 Tynemouth, Preston, North Shields, Chirton, Shelf 21 no. 27 Tithe Award,1845, Chirton, DT 100S, Northumberland Records Office Ordnance Survey maps, 1858, 1st ed. 1:2500 LXXXIX.11 J. Taggart, (Rev) 1963, A History of Chirton, Limited circulation work Alan Williams Archaeology, 2004, Collingwood Arms Hotel, Front Street, Chirton, Archaeological Assessment; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2004, Collingwood Arms Hotel, Front Street, Chirton, Archaeological Evaluation