Tyne and Wear HER(7622): Felling, Sunderland Road, Ford House - Details

Felling, Sunderland Road, Ford House

Felling

Clergy House

Priests House

Extant Building

St. Wilfred's Presbytery. A substantial 19th century 2 storey house originally built for a Mr France, this building has an imposing presence on the street. Its steeply pitched welsh slate roof is intricately formed with hips and a delicate finial to the protruding front bay. 3 buttressed and corniced chimneys ascend from the ridge. The snecked stonework has a strong visual impact due to the dark colour resulting from pollution and weathering, which is in itself part of the story of the area in which it was built. The solid surrounds to windows, the large quoins and the door surround divided by thick mullions all contribute to the overall impression of solidity. The windows are now an assortment of sashes and casements in timber, but some stained glass panels elevate the building above the ordinary. MATERIALS Sandstone, slate, stained glass ARCHITECT Austin & Johnson DATES 1868 STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE A solid and attractive stone house, which retains some original features and is also noteworthy as one of the few substantial stone properties in the area. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/258; Tyne and Wear Archives CB.GA/BC/Plan/1868/12