Tyne and Wear HER(7623): Felling, Sunderland Road, Pear Tree Inn - Details

Felling, Sunderland Road, Pear Tree Inn

Felling

Inn

Extant Building

This late 18th/early 19th century public house has a manicured appearance and a strong horizontal emphasis. The elegant, long pub frontage is neatly divided into 6 bays. The traditional style is very unusual as it retains timber casements with multipane lights, a deep panelled stall riser and heavy cornice supported on a profusion of ornamented scroll brackets. Its rich, deep paint colours distinguish it from the cream render to the upper storey and the rest of the building, where there are timber sashes, and stone detailing picked out in grey. The low pitch of the slate roof adds to this linear effect, which is likely to have arisen from the location of the building along a through road to take advantage of passing trade. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/259