Tyne and Wear HER(7625): Birtley, The Avenue, No. 29, High Lodge - Details

Birtley, The Avenue, No. 29, High Lodge

Birtley

Extant Building

High Lodge was built as one of 2 lodges to Birtley House (the other one being at 18 Durham Road) by Augustus Henry Hunt, marking the main entrance to the house from Birtley Lane. This family was very important in the village, and was responsible for many buildings, including Talbot Cottages. A single storey lodge building, it is constructed of sandstone ashlar with solid carved lintels, cills and jambs. The roof is low-pitched and slated with a small gable to a porch, both having decorative wrought iron ridges and black painted barge boards and gable pinnacles. There is a large central stone chimney. The solid stone porch is flanked by trios of windows, with another trio to the ends. MATERIALS Sandstone DATES 1864 The other lodge to Birtley House is now Bimbi’s on the main road. LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/261