Tyne and Wear HER(7627): Dunston, The Crescent, Nos. 1-4 - Details

Dunston, The Crescent, Nos. 1-4

Dunston

Extant Building

These extremely unusual and attractive houses were built just into the Edwardian era, in an experimental material of cement aggregate made to appear like stone, with brick backs. The terrace arcs gently, following the contours of the road, and features distinctive corner turrets crowned by octagonal spire-like roofs with elaborate terracotta pinnacles. Another noteworthy feature are the roofs: quality green Westmorland slate, with decorative fishscale banding, and central gables with floral finials and terracotta ridge tiles. The detail does not stop here, however. The door surrounds incorporate fluted pilasters and mouldings, and lintels and cills to the rear are also decorated. Some properties retain original 5-panel timber doors, with stained glass and fan/sidelights, although some have been replaced. They are a pleasing survival in the area, and stand out against the backdrop of more conventional housing. MATERIALS Cement aggregate, brick back, Westmorland slate BUILDER Salis brothers(?) DATES 1903 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/263