Tyne and Wear HER(7639): Ryton, The Lawns, Nos. 1-5 - Details

Ryton, The Lawns, Nos. 1-5

Ryton

Extant Building

A substantial stone house, now in multiple residential use. Welsh slate roofs and stone coped gables. Sandstone ashlar to front elevation with coursed rubble to side and rear. Prominent quoins to 4 -5, and to the west end of no. 2 - 3. Two storeys apart from no.1, which is a single-storey extension with graduated slating to roof. Timber sliding sash windows with stone lintels and sills. Alterations have been made to the centre of the front elevation – 3 windows have been removed and one round-headed arched stair window with tracery-style glazing bars and front door with moulded architrave inserted. Central chimney is of stone but gable chimneys have been rebuilt in matching buff brick. Rear elevation of 2 – 3 has been rebuilt, and the rear of 4 – 5 has 3 rooflights. Stone boundary wall with concrete coping and constructed piers. Whole composition has a manicured appearance. These buildings (except for no. 1 which is an addition) were originally known as The Lawn and was an important house with owners who were socially prominent in the local area. Despite some alterations it is a grand and commanding structure, and although there are few architectural details save the classic door surround it is clearly finely built with well-used, good quality stone. The rows of sash windows create a key part of the composition, and though an insertion [how do we know?] the arched stair window has an elegance of its own. MATERIALS Sandstone, timber, slate DATE Georgian LOCAL LIST

1542

6463

NZ15426463

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/273; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ryton Conservation Area, pp 9-11