Tyne and Wear HER(7640): Ryton, Village East, The Lodge to Ryton Grove - Details

Ryton, Village East, The Lodge to Ryton Grove

Ryton

Lodge

Extant Building

1920 gate lodge, brick with stone quoins and castellated entrance bay. Described in the Conservation Area Character Statement as 'eclectic' and 'whimsical'. A two storey lodge house. It is of richly coloured, varied brick with stone quoins, sills and lintels. The roof is very steeply pitched and of Westmorland slate with a brick chimney set at a 45 degree angle on the ridge. There are timber multipane sash windows and a wheel window to the gable. The heavy classical detail to the eaves and gable is of timber and consists of a cornice with dentil moulding beneath. There is a castellated turret (semi-protruding) to the side adjacent to the gate piers, and ornate brackets to the porch. The only visible addition is a small and unobtrusive alarm box, which is triangular and therefore matches the shape of the gable. This lodge house stands out both in terms of the quality of the materials used and the attention to design details – befitting its status as the lodge to an important, high quality house. The warmth and variation of the brick colour – in a spectrum from dark (almost black) to sandy colours, through the rich reds which predominate – lends a sense of age which belies the 75 or so years of its existence, and a pleasing aesthetic interest. The colour variation continues with the golden sandstone dressings, green-grey roof and white painted timber. Shape variations include circles, triangles and many rectangles. The attractive elements include the turret, wheel window, gable and eaves moulding – but perhaps the most individual and quirky detail is the jaunty angle of the chimney. It is a key part of the composition of the Grove, within the grounds of which it lies, and its gardens. MATERIALS Brick, sandstone, Westmorland slate, timber ARCHITECT Henry Gibson, N. Shields DATES Plans 1915, built c1920. The original 18th century lodge was demolished in the 19th century. This replacement was built at the same time as extensions to Ryton Grove. LOCAL LIST

1537

6468

NZ15376468

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/274; Gateshead Council Local List; Gateshead Council, 1999, Ryton Conservation Area Character Statement, p 10