Tyne and Wear HER(7643): Dunston, Wellington Road, No. 115 - Details

Dunston, Wellington Road, No. 115

Dunston

Industrial Building

Extant Building

Premises of Geoff Thompson Cars. This fine, art deco influenced, single-storey commercial premises was formerly a Co-op building, and all the signs of the Co-operative quality of detailing show. It was designed by W G Townsend Gray, who was also responsible for the 1925 Co-op on Jackson Street. Originally of symmetrical proportions, it has undergone some alterations, and an extension to the side, but these have not harmed its aesthetic advantages unduly as the key architectural features and overall form are still visible. It is built of sand-faced brick with stone dressings, which were originally left bare but are now painted over, and a hipped, slated roof partially hidden behind a parapet. The architectural emphasis is squarely on the front elevation, with little or no attention paid to the other elevations. It is here that the geometric detailing is seen, with timber pilasters (featuring diamond lozenges and stepped ‘tongues’) towards the centre of the shopfront echoing that of the structural brick ones to the edges of the building. The stall risers have been retained, although the glazed bricks proposed on the plans are not in place. It appears that the decorative glazing bars to the upper lights may still be present, hidden behind fascias, but the doors have been replaced in alterations. It would be positive if an opportunity arose for the uncovering and/or restoration of original features and the removal of the paint. MATERIALS Sand-faced brick, timber, slate ARCHITECT W G Townsend Gray (CWS) DATES 1932 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/277; Tyne & Wear Archives T292/plan/1599