Tyne and Wear HER(7645): Gateshead, Wellington Street, Nos. 9 and 11 - Details

Gateshead, Wellington Street, Nos. 9 and 11

Shop

Extant Building

These 3 storey commercial premises were built as part of the re-organisation of the area arising from the building of the High Level Bridge, and form an interesting quadrilateral block with the Listed 1- 7 Wellington Street and the Railway Club. Constructed in richly textured local pinkish brick, laid in English Bond, the age difference between this and the more industrial red brick of the adjacent railway club is apparent. The well-executed stone detailing lifts the building further from the ordinary, with the endearing eared architraves to the window surrounds being of particular interest, but also including the framing chamfered rusticated quoins, heavy eaves cornice and string course between ground and first floors. Whilst the windows have been replaced, they are at least consistent in being of metal (centrally pivoted), and the modern shopfront is also of metal rather than plastic. Unfortunately the stone features to the ground floor – a rusticated, segmental-arched door surround and column – have been painted, but a fanlight remains over the door, echoing the quality and grandeur of the rest of the building. To the rear, the property is in a typical warehouse style with simpler windows and iron staircases. First advert 1853. In 1929 the occupiers were 9: J B Paton (café) and 11: Ryott & Swan/ J F Greene (solicitors) and C Brown (tailor).MATERIALS Brick, stone, metal DATES c1850 LOCAL LIST

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/279; Historic Buildings:Survey Report (1982)