Tyne and Wear HER(7651): Ryton, Westfield Lane, Tyneside Golf Club, club house - Details

Ryton, Westfield Lane, Tyneside Golf Club, club house

Ryton

Club

Clubhouse

Extant Building

The present building is the 4th club house to be built for Tyneside Golf Club. It is of 'Golf Pavilion' design and is by Mark Sell of Alnwick Foundry and Engineering Company, who designed executive 'Artistic Homes'. The clubhouse opened on 8th April 1911 and cost £720. The facilities included a smoke room, locker room, vestibule, kitchen, ladies section, cellar and residences above. The present bar was created in the ladies section in 1957. Subsequent changes have included a secretary's office, steps to the west veranda, ladies room and locker room, glazing of the west verandah to form an extension to the lounge, upgrading of the caddy store and the conversion of the smoke room to a mixed lounge in 1994. DESCRIPTION A 1 and 2 storey pavilion style clubhouse with Arts and Crafts influences. It is clad with timber weather boarding laid horizontally to the lower portion and painted brown, and laid vertically to the upper portion painted white. The building has a slate roof with a single truncated brick chimney. There are various window styles which are all painted white with green detailing, but the dominant, original, window is a bay with multi-pane lights. There is a simple painted clock in the gable above the bay, with a timber bell turret with deep cornice and brackets along the ridge above. There have been several alterations and additions including a large, flat-roofed extension to the western side. Originally it contained a Smoke Room, Locker Room, Vestibule, Ladies Section (which was made into the bar in 1957), Kitchen, Cellar, and residences above. Central Heating was added to the building in 1930 and 2 flights of steps to the west veranda in 1938. STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The clubhouse is elegantly representative of the pavilion style of architecture, which is particularly associated with this type of accommodation and evocative of the Edwardian period. At the time, the buildings produced by this company were described as ‘executive style housing’ and ‘artistic’. The attractive multi-pane bay adds much to the special quality of the building, and the paint colours, though apparently not original, emphasise the design well. Also, because of the weather conditions in this country, the use of timber externally is unusual, and therefore all the more important where it has been retained in good condition. As this was the 4th clubhouse built within a short period of time, it is all the more remarkable that it has survived reasonably intact. MATERIALS Timber cladding, slate ARCHITECT Mark Sell, Alnwick Foundry & Engineering Co. DATES 1911 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The building was opened on 8/4/1911 at a cost of £720. The central heating cost £352.11s.6d to install. LOCAL LIST

1491

6487

NZ14916487

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/285; A History of Tyneside Golf Club - Far & Sure Since 1879, text by David Cain, 2000; 2010, Played in Tyne and Wear - Charting the heritage of people at play, p 21