Tyne and Wear HER(7653): Ryton, Whitewell Lane, No. 1 - Details

Ryton, Whitewell Lane, No. 1

Ryton

Extant Building

Small C18 house. Sandstone rubble construction. Stone chimney to gable, brick chimney to centre. Welsh slate roof with water table to gable. The building has been extended to the north, originally to accomomodate a shop, with quoins visible to front elevation. It is likely that the original doorway has been blocked up. All windows double glazed uPVC replacements, with replaced stone lintels (except for 1 original). Stone boundary wall terminates in elegant curve in advance of the gable. This originally formed part of the Manor house with no. 2., lived in the 17th century by Robert Surtees, great –grandfather of the historian of Durham. STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This house is of group value with numbers 2 & 3 with which it harmonises in both rhythm and materials, whilst yet retaining unique features. They are some of the oldest buildings in the area, and are evocative of the village at a time of small size but reasonable wealth. The replacement windows are an unfortunate alteration but the modest stone wall is a charming boundary treatment. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The street was named for a well on the other side of the lane which was traditionally whitewashed. It had been demolished by the end of the 19th century. DATES Probably 17th century LOCAL LIST

1537

6464

NZ15376464

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/287; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ryton Conservation Area, pp 9-11