Tyne and Wear HER(7654): Ryton, Whitewell Lane, No. 3 - Details

Ryton, Whitewell Lane, No. 3

Ryton

Extant Building

Small C18 house. Sandstone rubble construction which appears to have been cleaned. Roofed with dark double roman clay tiles with swept eaves. Windows all uPVC double-glazed replacements with replaced lintels and sills (standing proud of wall) possibly in original openings. Over-pointed. Solid sandstone moulded door surround with gable. Highly intrusive and unsympathetic modern extensions to both front and rear elevations: that to the front being commercial premises. Substantial stone boundary wall remains to rear, although not to full height. STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE This house is of group value with numbers 1 & 2 with which it harmonises in both rhythm and materials, whilst yet retaining unique features. They are some of the oldest buildings in the area, and are evocative of the village at a time of small size but reasonable wealth. The design and materials of the roof are of special interest as they are unusual in the area and create a distinctive and attractive aesthetic. The door surround, too, is individual and of high quality. The extensions are detrimental, however – visually obscuring (though not removing) the character of the building – and their removal would be desirable. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION The street was named for a well on the other side of the lane which was traditionally whitewashed. It had been demolished by the end of the 19th century. MATERIALS Sandstone, clay tile DATES 18th century LOCAL LIST

1537

6462

NZ15376462

Gateshead Council Local List X20/LL/288; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ryton Conservation Area, pp 9-11