Tyne and Wear HER(7663): Clara Vale, war memorial garden - Details

Clara Vale, war memorial garden

Clara Vale

Garden

Structure

Some of Tyne and Wear's smallest and simplest gardens are also amongst its most charming. Small gardens around war memorials are an especially poignant group. Unveiled on Oct 22nd 1921, this is a small, triangular shaped memorial garden with a polished granite memorial column in the centre. The monument was erected at a cost of £275 by public subscription. The low wall and railings were erected shortly after the ceremony by Stella Coal Compnay. The column is square on plan with a stepped base. Above it is a cornice below a triangulated capstone, topped by a decorative, draped urn. To the front (north) face WWI deaths are commemorated, with WWII deaths commemorated on a side (east) face. A cherry (?) tree grows between the memorial and one of the surrounding walls, which are of brick with concrete copings. Low, white painted iron railings with decorative details top the walls. There are small, robust stone gate piers to the entrance. LISTED GRADE II

1342

6490

NZ13426490

Fiona Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 31; Gateshead Council Local List X20/LLG/04; http://www.ukniwm.org.uk/server/show/conMemorial.42095/fromUkniwmSearch/1; Historic England, 2016, Advice Report