Tyne and Wear HER(767): Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze sword - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze sword

Armour and Weapons

Weapon

Sword

Bronze Age

Find

Said to have been dredged from the Tyne below Newcastle, but exactly where and when is unclear. Presumed to have once been in the possession of the antiquarian, Canon Greenwell, since it is now in the British Museum as part of the Canon Greenwell Collection. The sword is 692 mm long, 31 mm max. width, with a blade 7 mm thick, i.e. a little shorter than HER no. 768, with which it has more than once been confused. There is a wide V-shaped cleft in the end of the pommel-piece, and the handle is pierced by 8 rivet-holes, 4 on the butt, 3+1 on the handle, the last being on the pommel-piece "below, and quite separate from the point of the cleft - a unique feature".

274

634

NZ274634

<< HER 767 >> W. Greenwell, 1889, Ancient British Implements of Bronze, Etc.Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III (for 1887-88), p. 309 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, I, pp. 206-07 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1907, 3, II (for 1905-06), opp. p. 226, no. 2 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 21 fig. 21 and p. 22 J.D. Cowen, 1967, The Hallstatt Sword of Bronze: on the Continent and in Britain,Proceedings Prehistoric Society, XXXIII, p. 445 no. 199, pl. LX.3 A.J. Challis & D.W. Harding, 1975, Later Prehistory from the Trent to the Tyne, British Archaeological Report, 20, pt. ii, p. 35 no. 4 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 43 and 45, fig. 13 no. 7