Tyne and Wear HER(7675): North Shields, Wilkinson's lemonade factory, air raid shelter - Details

North Shields, Wilkinson's lemonade factory, air raid shelter

Civil Defence Site

Air Raid Shelter

Documentary Evidence

There was a huge shelter under Wilkinson’s lemonade factory. It could hold up to 210 people. The shelter had three rooms, one was a smoking room, and each was equipped with bunk beds. Critically the ceiling was not reinforced and so at 11.12pm on Saturday May 3rd 1941, when a single bomb directly hit the shelter, 105 people were killed, 41 of whom were children. However, Ellen Lee, the ARP warden for the shelter bravely rescued 32 people from the explosion, despite having been badly burnt herself. It was the worst bombing incident in this part of the country during World War Two.

36

68

NZ3668

www.gatesheadgrid.org/westallswar; North Tyneside Council and Nexus, 2010, North Shields Heritage Trail, board 17 'A town where no town ought to be'