Tyne and Wear HER(7678): Benwell, Pendower Elementary School, air raid shelters - Details

Benwell, Pendower Elementary School, air raid shelters

Benwell

Civil Defence Site

Air Raid Shelter

Documentary Evidence

The schools acted as ARP premises. There was a first aid post at the central school, and a dam provided an emergency water supply. The former open air school was used as an emergency rest and feeding centre, able to provide breakfast and tea and hot mid-day meals. It is therefore little surprise that the schools were equipped with air raid shelters. A plan of April 1940, deposited with the Northumberland Record Office by Mauchlen and Weightman of Saville Row, Newcastle, shows sixteen proposed shelters, of two types, each could accommodate 45 children. A similar plan shows eight proposed shelters at Heaton School, which could accommodate 60 children.

2111

6456

NZ21116456

NRO 4720/B/256, "Pendower Elementary and Central Schools, Newcastle. Proposed Air Raid Shelter Accomodation for 720 Children", plan by Mauclen and Weightman of 12 Saville Row, Northumberland Record Office; Http://www.bpears.org.uk/NE-Diary/Bck/Bseq_03.html