Tyne and Wear HER(7683): Felling Hall - Details

Felling Hall

Felling

Country House

Documentary Evidence

Felling Hall was part of the Brandling Estate. Later the Mulberry Tree Hotel. It was put up for auction in November 1809, described as a Mansion House, with its surrounding farms and 430 acres of productive meadow, pasture and arable land.

2762

6215

NZ27626215

Ordnance Survey first edition map, 1850; NRO 404/380, Particulars of Felling Estate for auction 1809 and 1844, Northumberland Museum and Archives, Woodhorn, Ashington; Henry Reginald Leighton, 1910, Memorials of Old Durham, pages 227 and 228; Peter Haywood, Around Felling High Street; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2009, Brandlings, Gateshead - Geophysical Survey and Archaeological Evaluation; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2009, Brandling Development Site, Felling - Archaeological Assessment