Tyne and Wear HER(770): Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze sword - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze sword

Armour and Weapons

Weapon

Sword

Bronze Age

Find

In 1922 R. Blair exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle a sword which was then in his possession, and which he said had been dredged from the Tyne "Between Kings Meadows island and the High Level Bridge, more than fifty years ago". In 1923 it was donated to the Society from his estate. The blade and part only of the hilt plate survive. Surviving length 542 mm, max. width 32 mm, thickness of blade 6 mm. Two rivet-holes survive on the handle.

250

636

NZ250636

<< HER 770 >> W. Greenwell, 1889, Ancient British Implements of Bronze, Etc.Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III (for 1887-88), p. 309 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1907, 3, II (for 1905-06), opp. p. 226 no. 1 R. Blair 1923, Exhibited, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, X (for 1921-22), p. 224 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1925, 4, I (for 1923-24), pp. 122, 184 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 21 fig. 23 and p. 22 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 43 and p. 45, fig. 13, no. 6