Tyne and Wear HER(7758): Killingworth, The Chesters, possible iron age enclosure - Details

Killingworth, The Chesters, possible iron age enclosure

Killingworth

Enclosure?

Iron Age?

Placename Evidence

The Chesters is a field or furlong in this locality named in a 14th century document. The name ‘Chester(s)’ is usually given to enclosures of prehistoric or Roman date (a document of c.1267 refers to Ionechesters somewhere in this area). In this case the term is considered most likely to refer to an enclosure of late prehistoric date, a number of which are known in the broad band of territory between Stannington and Tynemouth.

2904

7174

NZ29047174

Archaeology Department, Tyne and Wear Museums, 1996, N. Tyneside: Dudley-Holystone Water Main – Assessment of Archaeological Potential. Unpublished report for Northumbrian Water, p.4, Fig. 4. (T&W HER 1996/17) Hodgson J, 1822, History of Northumberland pt. 2, Vol. 2. Newcastle upon Tyne. Northumberland County History, Vol. 9, 1909, p. 26.