Tyne and Wear HER(7759): Killingworth, Castle Field, possible iron age enclosure - Details

Killingworth, Castle Field, possible iron age enclosure

Killingworth

Enclosure

Iron Age

Placename Evidence

Maps and documents of 1604, 1809 and 1822 name ‘Castle Field’ in this vicinity. This place-name suggests that a structure or earthwork, perhaps of prehistoric or medieval date may once have been visible in the vicinity. It is possible that this place-name may be identified with ‘The Chesters’ place-name centred on NZ 2904 7174.

2952

7170

NZ29527170

Archaeology Department, Tyne and Wear Museums, 1996, N. Tyneside: Dudley-Holystone Water Main – Assessment of Archaeological Potential. Unpublished report for Northumbrian Water, p.5, Fig. 4. (T&W HER 1996/17) Hodgson J, 1822, History of Northumberland pt. 2, Vol. 2. Newcastle upon Tyne. Northumberland County History, Vol. 9, 1909, p. 25; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, West Shiremoor (North), Shiremoor - archaeological assessment; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, West Shiremoor (North), North Tyneside - Archaeological Evaluation; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, West Shiremoor (North), North Tyneside - Geophysical Survey