Tyne and Wear HER(7851): Houghton-le-Spring, The Lake - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, The Lake

Houghton-le-Spring

Lake

Documentary Evidence

The Houghton Burn passes through the centre of Houghton. A Mr Coulson had an area of the burn excavated to create a lake. The lake is shown on the Ordnance Survey third edition map of 1919. It was a popular leisure resort for boating. The diversion of the burn affected the running of the flint mill (HER 3164) and so the owners protested for the stream to be restored to its former course. Eventually two brothers, Robinson, Darlington showmen, infilled the lake and made it into a showground where Houghton Feast (established to mark the anniversary of the dedication of St. Michael's Church) fairground was held. Also used as a football ground.

3431

4993

NZ34314993

Frank H. Rushford, c1950, Houghton le Spring: A History, pp 32-33; Paul Lanagan, 2012, The ebb and flow of history guided The Lake's fortunes, Seaham and Houghton Star Wednesday 25 July 2012