Tyne and Wear HER(7884): Walker, Walker East Farm - Details

Walker, Walker East Farm

Walker

Farmstead

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey first edition. Demolished circa 1937. The farm buildings were said to have incorporated much Roman material. The last tenant found four Roman coins on his farm. The farm is said to be shown on a plan of 1675. In Thompson’s map (1745) an east-west orientated linear building with a central tower is depicted. This building was later replaced by a stone building constructed to the south. The farm appeared in the background of a Henry Richardson watercolour of Stott’s House Farm [2]. A photograph taken in 1886 during the second Hadrian’s Wall Pilgrimage shows the farm’s duck-pond over the ditch [2]. In 1925 a photograph of the building shows a brick chimney with a tiled pantiles and slate. Stott’s Pow marked the east boundary of the farm with its neighbour, Stott’s House Farm and another branch marked the southern boundary and turn pike road marked the northern extent of the site [2]. The farm occupied 104 acres in 1839 and 127 acres. In 1843, Census and newspaper records suggest the land farmed ranged from 114-182 acres [2]. The farm was accessed from the north from a road called Miller’s lane (later known as Fossway). In 1849 Thomas Davison was the farmer, John Robson took over the lease in 1873, his wife Isabella (nee Robson) took over the farm in 1878 and subsequently married William Brown in 1880 [2]. The farm was taken over by their son William H. Brown who lived at the farm until it was demolished in 1933 when the farm was redeveloped for new housing [2].

2841

6533

NZ28416533

Photos in folder of articles on Walker, Newcastle City Library Local Studies Section, p 89; newspaper article 9th March 1933 in Walkergate Education Pack (name of Newspaper not referenced); A.T.Croom, 2017, A History of Walker East farm and Walker west farm, Newcastle upon Tyne