Tyne and Wear HER(7890): Newcastle, Brunswick Place, Eye Hospital - Details

Newcastle, Brunswick Place, Eye Hospital

Health and Welfare

Specialist Hospital

Eye Hospital

Documentary Evidence

In 1822 Doctor Fife opened a hospital for diseases of the eye in Brunswick Place. 7000 patients were treated in the first nine years. This was the same Doctor Fife who, in 1829, lectured on anatomy using the body of a "most disgusting and abandoned female", who had been sentenced to death at the Assizes and taken by cart to the gallows on the Town Moor sitting on her own coffin. 20,000 people came to watch the execution, after which her body was exhibited for six hours in the Surgeon's Hall.

248

645

NZ248645

P. Winter, D Milne, J Brown, A Rushworth, 1989, Northern Heritage - Newcastle upon Tyne, p 116; Geoffrey Fisher & Rev. Terry Hurst, North East Methodist History Society, 2009, Brunswick Place 1821-1992, Newcastle upon Tyne, page 12