Tyne and Wear HER(791): South Weetslade village - Details

South Weetslade village

Weetslade

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

Weetslade was a member of the barony of Morpeth or Merlay, and in/by the 13th century was split, so that in 1242 there were at least 2 parts, North and South Weetslade. The lay subsidy rolls of 1296 and 1312 showed South Weetslade to be the smaller of the two, with only 4 taxpayers. Wrathmell cites a reference to the villata of South Weetslade in 1517, but there is no other information available about the settlement. He locates it at the modern farm of High Weetslade, where there is a field of surviving ridge & furrow next to the former colliery.

260

725

NZ260725

<< HER 791 >> M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, Weetslade Township, Northumberland County History, XIII, 430-35 C.M. Fraser, ed. The 1296 Lay Subsidy Roll, Society of Antiquaries, 62-63 W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth, I, 139 S. Wrathmell, 1975, Deserted village of South Northumberland, University of Cardiff Unpublished PhD thesis, II, 527-8 Ordnance Survey maps, 1858, 1st ed. 1:2500 LXXXVIII.4 Tithe Award, 1845, Weetslade, DT 483M -Northumberland Records Office