Tyne and Wear HER(7915): Gateshead, Half Moon Lane, Nos.10-32, Half Moon Hotel - Details

Half Moon Hotel Public House, Gateshead

Gateshead, Half Moon Lane, Nos.10-32, Half Moon Hotel

Demolished Building

A single composition dating from 1873 and 1879 by James M Robinson with shops and a pub at either end. The two pubs were thought to be connected by an east-west cellar passage along the northern side of the range. The Half Moon Public House and No. 22 Half Moon Lane were amongst the oldest remaining domestic properties remaining north of Askew Road. They perpetuated the north side of a street line that has been in existence since the medieval times. The remainder of the properties to the east of No. 22 (HER 7914) were damaged by fire circa 2000 and subsequently demolished. The remaining properties are two storeys, the first floor brick built with white render and pairs of plain sashes with dark grey painted chamfered ashlar surroundings. The Mirk Lane elevation comprises a two bay return with large windows with stained glass. The front elevation comprises three segmented headed windows with thin pilasters and doorway with panel doors. The slate roof with coped gables and various ridge stacks has partially collapsed with the remaining section in very poor repair. There is a distinctive chamfered corner doorway with double panel doors and segmented fanlight. LISTED GRADE 2

2539

6350

NZ25396350

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Historic or Architectural Interest, 430262; Gateshead Council, 2005, Former Half Moon Public House, Half Moon Lane, Gateshead - Development and Design Guidelines; Red Box Design Group, 2000, plans and photographs, The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2009, The former Half Moon Inn, Half Moon Lane, Gateshead, Historic Buildings Recording; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2007, The Half Moon Hotel, Gateshead, Historic Buildings Recording; English Heritage, 20 Feb 2014, Advice Report, List Entry Number 1248575