Tyne and Wear HER(7918): Walbottle, Early Medieval settlement - Details

Walbottle, Early Medieval settlement

Walbottle

Early Medieval

Documentary Evidence

The name Walbottle is possibly derived from the Old English/Saxon name "Wall-Botel", meaning a settlement or habitation on the wall, or from the personal name "Bothal". It is thought that Walbottle could be the site of "Ad Murum", mentioned by Bede as being one of the residences of the Anglo-Saxon kings of Northumbria. Early commentators Bruce - Handbook of Newcastle; and Gray Chorographia, 1649, thought that the Royal estate capital "Ad Murum", might be Pandon (see HER 1390 and 6621). Heddon-on-the-Wall has also been suggested. Bede describnes a major Royal estate capital called "Ad Murum" which lay on flat ground by the Tyne. Oswin, King of Northumbria (d. 651) apparently lived there and it was the site of the baptism of Bishop Finanus of Paeda, King of the Middle Angles, and all his thanes and servants. Bede states that King Oswy was holding court here when he received King Sigbert of Essex in 653.

170

663

NZ170663

Walker and Warner, 1952, Northumberland; W. Gray, 1649, Chorographia Reprint of 1884; Dodds, M.H., 1930, History of Northumberland, Vol 13, p 154