Tyne and Wear HER(7989): Byker, Back Stephen Street, Cumberland Arms - Details

Cumberland Arms, off Byker Bridge, Byker, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Byker, Back Stephen Street, Cumberland Arms

Byker

Extant Building

Shown on second edition Ordnance Survey. Byker Buildings was a street of tenement housing with the Cumberland Arms at the western end. It was proposed for enlargement circa 1898. The then owner was a Mr Thompson of Whickham. This was never undertaken. Instead a Mr James Cackett was engaged to make internal alterations - increasing the bar area and adding a new faƧade. Nos. 2 and 3 James Place were incorporated into the public house. This plan survives largely unchanged today. LOCAL LIST

2639

6460

NZ26396460

Ordnance Survey second edition 1890; G. Stobbs, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, Byker Buildings/Stephen Street, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; Ouseburn Heritage, Issue 4, page 15; Brian Bennison, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 32; Lynn F Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 33-34