Tyne and Wear HER(80): Sunderland, Wearmouth salt pans - Details

Sunderland, Wearmouth salt pans

Chemical Works

Salt Works

Documentary evidence

The township of Wearmouth Panns derived its name from the ten salt pans which are mentioned in the survey carried out by command of Elizabeth I in 1587. The old township extended along the south bank of the Wear from the bridge to Russell Street and had been gradually gained from the river by embankments. Messrs Austin and Sons' shipyard formerly occupied the site of the ancient salt pans.

399

574

NZ399574

Raine (ed), Inventories and Account Rolls, p 141, 154,203-8, 225, 227, 229, 230, 232; J.W. Summers, 1858, The History and Antiquities of Sunderland, pp 79-80, 225; W.C. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, pp. 53-4; M.M. Meikle and C.M. Newman, 2007, Sunderland and its Origins - monks to mariners, pp. 89, 91, 96-99