Tyne and Wear HER(8018): Hebburn, Bell Street, Church of St Aloysius - Details

Hebburn St., Aloysius Roman Catholic Chruch

Hebburn, Bell Street, Church of St Aloysius

Hebburn

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

RC parish church. 1888 by C Walker of Newcastle. Polychrome brick with terracotta and sandstone dressings; roof of Welsh slate. 4-bay nave, with north and south aisles and south porch; 2-bay chancel. Double transepts, apsidal chapel to north transept. North and south elevations : 3 over 3 lancet windows to each transept gable, with 3 slit openings in the peaks : 3 lancets to each aisle bay, 2 to each bay in the clerestory; angle buttresses with 1 set-back and gablets at east and west ends, buttresses with 3 set-backs to transepts and aisles. West elevation : round window, sandstone, with plate tracery in round-headed brick recess having gauged brick arch; small lancets in peak flank corbelled pilaster bearing cross finial. Hood moulds, beast and flower stops, strings, gable and buttress copings of terracotta. Interior : boarded roof with scissor- braced trusses, alternate ones having strutted arch braces and resting on corbels of stone and brick, continuous over nave and chancel; Lady Chapel apsidal with arch-braced wood roof; north transept contains gallery with organ case, but only corbels show position of south gallery either removed or not built; central arcaded beam supports transept roofs; corbels of angels and mythical beasts; glass, mostly original, by Reed Millican of Newcastle. Furnishings: altar and reredos by John Gallagher of Newcastle, are Gothic, as are the side screens and communion rail and pulpit of similar design. Source : Jarrow Express 8th June, 1888, p.7: report of opening. LISTED GRADE 2

3069

6479

NZ30696479

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 2/72; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Hebburn-St-Aloysius