Tyne and Wear HER(8021): Jarrow, Chapel Road, Church of St Bede - Details

Jarrow, Chapel Road, Church of St Bede

Jarrow

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

RC parish church. 1860-62 with additions built by J Storer in 1883. Coursed squared sandstone; roof of Welsh slate. Oriented north-south; full-width low entrance porch added at ritual west, large aisled ritual south transept of 1883. First building early English style, additions perpendicular. 3-bay nave with lancets; transept of 4 bays with a large rose window over elaborately decorated door in gable, having ogee drip mould with angel stops and fleur-de-lis finials; south elevation: at aisle level a string returning with griffin stops and at each end a 2-light window; 4 perpendicular windows in the clerestory; a 5-light window in the south gable, having canopied niches either side between 2 octagonal turrets with dragons and gargoyles; east gable rendered. LISTED GRADE 2

32930

65118

NZ3293065118

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special architectural or Historic Interest, 1/82; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Jarrow-St-Bede